Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

Buying a house in NY state. I am retired/disabled Navy (28 yrs) Work at VA as counselor. VA approved mortgage and set closing date for 6/24/2013 Last thursday they notified me that because I only worked 11 months I had to wait another month before they could approve the mortgage for closing. I am on probation and may not even be made permanent after my probation. The seller is upset and will rent house for the month but wants $3200 up front and I have no guarantee VA will approve mortgage at end of 12 months. Is this sale cancelled because of no financing or can I ask to cancel because of no financing? Also, will my earnest money be refunded?

Asked on 6/29/13, 11:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Read your contract. Was it contingent on obtaining financing?

Read more
6/29/13, 11:25 am
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Need to see contract I order to answer,

Read more
6/29/13, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now