Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

How Do I Evict A Troublesome Tenant?

I have a tenant who has been renting an apartment from me for the last two years. From day one she has been nothing but trouble: 1) She is consistently late with the rent (she still owes half of the rent for 9/97 and hasn't payed her rent for 1/98 yet) 2) She refuses to abide by the recycling laws of New York State. As a result, I have been forced to separate her garbage in order to avoid getting fined. 3) She fills her hallway corridor w/shoes, carriages, etc despite having politely asked her many times to remove them 4) She has defaced and made holes in the walls of her apt etc.

I am sick and tired and want her out ASAP!!! What should I do? Please respond. I am in dire need of assistance!!

Asked on 1/08/98, 11:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Hayes The Law Office of John M. Hayes
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Evicting a troublesome tenant

[1] Is there a lease? What are its terms? When does it expire?

[2] Do you live in The City, or in the country?

[3] Do you have a lawyer?

Surely you know that there are long-established procedures for court intervention to bring about the eviction of a tenant. It may be that you are "up to" commencing the lawsuit on your own, without the benefit of an attorney & it certainly "appears" that you have adequate grounds to proceed.

However, although the procedures are 'long-established', there are certain intricacies &, as a general proposition, a court will look to find some way to avoid an eviction in the middle of winter -- the inadvertant failure to honor one or another of the 'intricacies' will usually suffice to defeat the landlord's efforts.

In sum: why not consult with an attorney local to your whereabouts ...?

Regards, etc.,

jmhayes

-> these musings are, you know, just a "seat-of-the-pants" analysis & are NOT intended to be construed as / understood as / utilized as Legal Advice & Counsel <-

Read more
1/09/98, 7:12 pm
Stacey Van Malden Stacey Van Malden, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

NY Eviction of non-paying tenant

In order to answer your question, I need more information--Is this a rent controlled or stabilized building or private Home (less than 3 apartments).If this is a private building, you are under no obligation torenew the lease. If it is stabilized or controlled,there are only a few reasons not to renew, and causinga nuisance to you and other tenants, as well as non-paymnetof rent are two of them.My suggestion is to either begin a suit for eviction by yourself (the courthouselikely has a "landlord's information table" by yourself,or to contact a local attorney to begin suit.Good Luck!!

Read more
1/10/98, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now