Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

If you were given an eviction notice and were only behind one months rent, but have all the rent for the previous month and current month can I still be evicted? I have been a tenant for 3 yrs 2 mos, no problems other then have fallen behind in rent due to hours at work being cut. The only problem he has had was because I haven't paid on time. FYI: He allowed me to move in and for the past 3 yrs pay on a weekly bases.

Asked on 12/03/10, 6:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Palazzo Law Offices of Debra Palazzo, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a lease and are being evicted SOLELY for non-payment, go to court with the money.

The Judge will not allow the eviction.

If you do not have a lease and the LL has decided to evict you......paying the rent will not save you. The LL can evict you on 30 days notice to you.

BUT...never just move out. Make the LL take you to court and then ask the Judge for more time.

Debra

www.westchesteresq.com

Read more
12/10/10, 4:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now