Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I am a homeowner in upstate New York and own a home built around 1865. Part of my home sits on my neighbor's property. What can my neighbor do legally? Can he make me buy the property??

Asked on 8/25/13, 4:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Necessary facts are missing. How long has the house been on the property? How long have you owned the house? If many years are involved, you or your predecessor may have acquired the property by adverse possession.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/13, 8:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now