Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

my mortgage co. knows i have no funds in my checking account,they want me to let them draw a check from my account anyway .is this asking me to commit fraud?they also left personal info on my answering machine.doesn't that violate my rights?the privacy act.

Asked on 6/29/13, 5:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not believe their request for authorizing direct withdrawals from your checking account is mandatory, but only consensual. Many mortgage companies request this to avoid late payments and therefore late charges. This is a usual alternative and not a requirement. The telephone contact seems to be lawful also, if you have authorized them to contact you by phone. You do not indicate what "personal information" they have left, so my response to this question requires more information.

Read more
6/29/13, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now