Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

Swimming Pool Liability for Rental Property

We own rental property, which is a single family dwelling with a above ground swimming pool. What do we need to do or have in order to protect ourselves (the landlords) in case of any accidents at the swimming pool used by the tenants.

We would like the tenants to obtain adequte insurance coverage. What amount should they get and is there a legal form available that we could have them sign stating they(tenants) are responsible for any liability claims that may arise.

Asked on 4/30/02, 9:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Swimming Pool Liability for Rental Property

This can be added as a requirement of the tenancy in your lease. Make sure you are added as an insured to your tenants' policy. You can also take out insurance. 1 million seems adequate.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/02, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now