Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in New York

If my employee & I had a relationship for almost a year & kept it secret from my boss can he sue them for sexual harrasment?

Asked on 10/24/13, 2:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As with most instances, it all depends. Having sex with your boss in and of itself does not create a cause of action for sexual harrasment.

Was the relationship voluntary?

Was there an advsere job action as a result of the breakup or report?

Did he complain to HR or your boss about sexual harrasment? If he complained, what occurred?

Also licensed in New York

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 7:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now