Legal Question in Telecomm Law in New York

Telephone contract auto renewals in NY

Are telecom contract auto renewals legal and in New York?

This is for coporations land line services.

Asked on 3/11/09, 1:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Telephone contract auto renewals in NY

Yes, they are legal.

Contract automatic renewals in New York (sometimes known as evergreen clauses) are covered under Article 5, title 9 of the New York Code:

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/nycodes/SLGOB0A5T9.html

5-903 states you need to have advanced notice for auto-renewals periods longer than a month.

Read more
3/11/09, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now