Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

Illegan U-turn

What is the penalty for an illegal U-turn in New York?

If there is a fine, what's the worst case scnario for the fine, and what is average?

Is there any jail time?

Asked on 7/27/08, 11:30 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Illegan U-turn

The good news,there is no jail time involved. The other news is that the fines and other penalties can't be predicted without knowing the facts of the case and your driving record. You may contact my office @7188340087 for a free phone consultation to discuss those variables.

Read more
7/28/08, 12:02 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Illegan U-turn

The good news,there is no jail time involved. The other news is that the fines and other penalties can't be predicted without knowing the facts of the case and your driving record. You may contact my office @7188340087 for a free phone consultation to discuss those variables.

Read more
7/28/08, 12:02 pm
Traffic Lawyer Matthew Weiss - Weiss & Associates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Illegan U-turn

This ticket carries 2 points and is considered a moving violation. The fine (with surcharge) is around $100 but thankfully no jail time. Feel free to call or email me if you want to hire an attorney to make fighting this ticket simple and easy. Matthew Weiss 212@6837373 or mjweiss@888redlight.com

Thanks

Read more
7/28/08, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now