Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

NY seatbelt law

my wife was riding as a passenger

in our car when she was issued a

summons for failing towear a seatbelt. The officer wrote in the

applicable law as 1229C3b of the

NY VTL. I can't find it in the statute, there are two 1229c3a's.

The second applies to cases where the operator holds one of certain

restricted licenses or permits. Is

this grounds for dismissal?

Asked on 11/06/08, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sergey Mikhlin The Law Office of Sergey Mikhlin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: NY seatbelt law

The answer is in VTL 1229-c(3) itself - not in subsection (a): "No person 16 years of age or older shall be a passenger in the front seat ... unless such person is restrained by a safety belt...."

Read more
11/06/08, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now