Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Can I continue to pay a mortgage that's in my mother's name when she's deceased? I live in the same house and have been paying the mortgage for several years

Asked on 11/30/10, 9:02 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The bank will likely accept money from any source, however, you should address the title issue now. Depending on how your mother's estate is set up, you may just be paying for someone else's house now.

The important questions:

Did your mother have a will?

Did she own the house by herself?

If mother doesn't have a will, did she have a spouse? Or other children?

Dave

http://nylegaladvisor.com

Read more
12/05/10, 10:15 am
Keisha Marshall-Wagner The Law Offices of Keisha N. Marshall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may want to check to see who will be inheriting the home upon her death. Also that is something that her executor should handle if there is a will in place. There are several questions that need to be answered before it can be determined who is responsible to continue the payments. However, I doubt the bank will turn away the payments.

Read more
12/05/10, 10:28 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree wiith the other authors that several issues are involved, the most important being who has inherited the house now that mom is deceased. If you are not the one who inherits the house, you could be making monthly gifts to someone else. There is also the question of whether or not you are entitled to be reimbursed for payments made while she was alive, or if these payments were the equivalent of rent. While the bank usually takes payments from anyone, even those not responsible to pay them, they can call the mortgage and force the house to be sold if it is not paid. An estate lawyer should be consulted to review these matters.

Read more
12/07/10, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now