Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Can a lawyer probate a will without getting the next of kin to relinquish her rights.(the next of kin was not named in the will) .

Asked on 5/18/12, 11:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Norman Nadel Norman Nadel, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order for the will to be probated, the next of kin must receive a notice of probate and a copy of the will. The next of kin has the option to waive all objections to the probate of the will or do nothing. If the next of kin does nothing then the proponent of the will will obtain a citation to be served on the next of kin and then the burden is on the next of kin to object to the probate of the will or accept the probate of the will.

Read more
5/19/12, 5:47 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Norman. You have not provided sufficient facts for a more detailed response, such as the nature of the relationship beween the decedent and the next of kin. The Next of kin may be someone who can be excluded from an inheritance, although someone who must be given notice of probate..

Read more
5/19/12, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now