Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

why would a non relative need a death certificate. Is it for some monetary benefit that deceased did not or did not want known

Asked on 8/29/13, 6:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Juliet Gavriel The Law offices of Juliet Gavriel, Esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A non-relative would need a death certificate for probate matters and also non-probate matters. If the non-relative would stand to inherit under a will or as a beneficiary in an account at a financial institution, then a death certificate is required to prove that the person is deceased to inherit assets/money.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 6:10 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are many legitimate reasons, and many false ones also, the latter leading to possible identity theft. Usually the issuing authority restricts the issuance to family members uness a good cause reason exists. Juliet poses some of the valid reasons a non-relative might need one.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now