Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Can the beneficiary of a trust be changed without an addendum? A financial trust?

Asked on 8/20/13, 8:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharon Siegel Siegel & Siegel, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. However, the process for a change in an irrevocable and revocable trust are very different. Also, whose consent is required is different. There likely is language in the trust governing this. If you are thinking of making a change or challenging a change, you should consult with a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/13, 8:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now