Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Is surviving spouse responsible to pay off credit card debt of deceased spouse?

Asked on 8/08/13, 4:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not if solely in his name. His estate is.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/13, 5:43 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree, unless you are on account also which may create liability.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 8:21 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88563 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now