Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My will stipulates that upon my death my assets will be inherited by my wife.(they are all non probate assets, either because they are in joint ownership(tenancy by the entirety),joint bank accounts,or she is a designated beneficiary of my IRA.However there is one provision in my will which provides for a gift($25000) for my cousin who lives in another country.Could this provision result in having to have my will go through the probate? I reside in New York State.

Asked on 5/11/13, 2:31 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes

Read more
5/11/13, 2:50 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the asset registration provides for this, I agree with David that the answer is yes. Have you considered having a POD (Payable On Death) account for your cousin. This is like a joint ownership account in that it avoids probate, but your cousin will only have rights in the account after your demise. Thus, ultimate ownership can be changed by you as circumstances require.

Read more
5/11/13, 4:05 pm
Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
5/11/13, 6:27 pm
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes

Read more
5/12/13, 5:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now