Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

sex in a vehicle

Is it illegal to have sex in a car(parked or otherwise), what are the implications of being caught in the act while parked or driving, on public property, private property, or where the participants can be clearly seen?

What charges if any/ can be filed?

Asked on 12/15/04, 9:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christian Hoel Ross & Hoel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sex in a vehicle

Of course it's illegal. There are a number of misdemeanors and possibly a felony that could be filed. Consider using somebody's closed garage if that's your thing--and even then you're at risk.

Read more
12/16/04, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now