Legal Question in Administrative Law in North Carolina

house

my hisband died 2-25-2009, he and his brother had inherited a house we all use as a vacation home, is this house mine and his brothers,since he had no will or does my sharego over to be divided with his 3 childrenby a previous marriage? In VA. I am the administrator of his estate.

Asked on 4/07/09, 7:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: house

Of your one half (undivided)interest in the whole, (the surviving brother would have the other half),

you would apparently be entitled to one third of this interest with your deceased husband's three children from a previous marriage receiving the other two thirds(of the half interest), per Va. Code Sec. 64.1-1.

Read more
4/07/09, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now