Legal Question in Administrative Law in North Carolina

jail time or not

If a person is being accused of seeing

some one the is young and the

guardian does not wish to press charges

but a third party does want to can they

go to jail?

Asked on 9/17/08, 12:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meier Meier & Franklin, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: jail time or not

If they are below the age of consent, or the relationship is illegal, it is up to the State to press charges, not the Guardian, so, yes, jail time is a possibility, but there are a lot of facts that would have to be known before any real advice could be given. But, the Guardian cannot consent for a minor to enter into a relationship the State considers illegal.

Read more
9/17/08, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now