Legal Question in Administrative Law in North Carolina

The Supreme Court has held that welfare benefits are:

Answer

a.

A form of life

b.

A form of happiness

c.

A form of property

d.

None of the above

Asked on 4/27/13, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

D. A form of property. See Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 US 254 (1970). In footnote 8, the majority opinion indicates that these are a form of property and concludes that a recipient must be given due process before benefits can be terminated.

Do I get a prize?

Read more
5/06/13, 10:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now