Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

on chapter 7 bankruptcy in n.c.(middle district),how can you specify amount you owe,because late charges overlimit fees,and with some financial companies less going to pricipal.how can you calculate this?

Asked on 9/17/12, 1:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Zimmerman Zimmerman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The best way is to persist in reaching the creditor and securing the payoff and charges. If it is a real estate loan you can make a RESPA request for the payment history and escrow accounting. If it is not sent to you in 30 days they can be fined $100.00 per day for the delay. Check with your Bankruptcy Attorney. You can object to the proof of claim or file a proof for them and then object to it. They must show and bring evidence of the debt or you will be able to specify what it is based on your good faith calculations. If in a Chapter 13, make sure that you include a provision in the plan that deems your payments current upon completion of the plan. The bottom line is that the court has jurisdiction and a ruling is binding on the creditor.

Read more
9/17/12, 5:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now