Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

judgements

how does a judgement stay on your credit report, it was on a car loan

Asked on 9/09/07, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Lane Craig Lane Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: judgements

In North Carolina, a judgment remains on your credit report for 10 years. In a bankruptcy, it is possible to get rid of a judgment. Yous should talk to a qualified bankruptcy attorney for details.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/07, 7:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now