Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

Pending Bankruptcy Legislation

How soon will it be before the bankruptcy reform legislation, just passed by the House, becomes law?

Asked on 3/05/01, 8:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Travis Sasser Travis Sasser
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Pending Bankruptcy Legislation

The House and Senate are currently trying to reconcile their two versions. Once passed and signed into law by President Bush it will be implemented in 180 days. To track developments look at abiworld.org.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/01, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now