Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

If I tell the corporate of a restaurant not to use my name when contacting the restaurant about a health concern, and they do use it, what can I do?

Asked on 4/29/13, 6:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If I understand this correctly, you are saying that you complained to the corporate office of a restaurant about health safety issues in the particular location. When you complained, you asked corporate not to provide any personal information to the location.

Unfortunately, the corporate office did not owe you a duty of confidentiality under these circumstances. If they did provide the information, they have not breached any duties or violated any laws, there is not much you can do.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now