Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

I have an Idea for a site in which you are able to upload music and listen to it with others. Each of the persons on your friends list can listen to your playlist and add it to their own playlist and vice versa. However, you aren't downloading any music from the site. All of the files you upload will be online. No music will ever be downloaded off of the server.

If I were to implement this site, is it possible for the site to be sued due to something like copyright issues?

Asked on 9/10/13, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The site owners can absolutely be sued for this. Once you put the site up, there is no way to guarantee that someone doesn't find a way to download off of the site You need to speak to an attorney first before doing this.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 6:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now