Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

Verbal Agreement

I am looking for the N.C. Gen. Stat. regarding validity of verbal agreements. Can you tell me the the Section number of this area?

Asked on 6/20/06, 1:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Verbal Agreement

There is no such statute. The general rule is that an agreement (or "contract") need not be in writing. There are, however, several specific exceptions to this rule, such as transactions in real estate.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/06, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now