Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

I met with a pastor at a church where I am a member and he taped our conversation secretly with out any acknowledement that he was doing that. He told me after the fact that the conversation that was in HIS private office had been recorded. What are my options if any?

Asked on 9/05/13, 4:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not many. While recording the conversation was not proper without your consent, unless he is using the conversation, you really haven't' been harmed. He has to use the conversation before any rights have been violated.

Read more
9/05/13, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now