Legal Question in Constitutional Law in North Carolina

If I want to film myself walking the streets (public property) and ask people questions for my Youtube channel (In which case I would film them as well) Would I need their permission to have them on film and use it on my channel? Also, if I film them while asking them if they're okay with being filmed, and they say no, can I still use the footage of them saying no? And in case of legal trouble, I do I need a press pass or permit to do such filming on public property? Is it considered "commercial use"? I'm in Wayne County, Goldsboro, NC Thanks! Aloha.

Asked on 8/26/13, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The real key here is if you plan to make money or not. If you don't make money off anyone's image, then it is easier to do this. If you plan to make money off ad revenue to your You Tube channel, you have some hurdles to leap.

Also, keep in mind, even if something is "legal" doesn't necessarily mean that someone won't still sue you...you could win and still pay a ton in legal fees. I recommend you speak to an attorney experienced with privacy laws in your area.

Read more
8/29/13, 6:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now