Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

i was buying a car about 13yrs ago.when i was making the last payment he refused to take it he took the car back and got rid of it.is it to late to do anything.

Asked on 12/31/12, 7:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, yes. You probably had claims, but every claim has a Statute of Limitations. These are laws that limit the time in which you can go after someone who has wronged you. The statute of limitations in your case is most likely 4 years. No statute of limitions is longer than 10 years.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/12, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now