Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

I signed a lease at an apartment complex designed for students ( I go to ECU in Greenville NC) and the lease would need a gaurantor to be complete, I never got the gaurantor info squared out so is the lease tecnichally not binding against me or becaue i signed most of it am I still in it?

Asked on 4/29/13, 4:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would need to see the document, but my gut feeling is that if you signed it and got the benefit of living there then the lease is going to be binding. The guarantor just protects the landlord in case you skip out without paying rent. If the landlord did not get a guarantor, then its the landlord's problem but it does not mean that the lease is invalid.

Read more
4/29/13, 5:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now