Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

do you know about 287g

hi i have a case that is crminal.....but iam ilegal i would like to know what i should do

Asked on 11/08/08, 7:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victorianne Maxwell Maxwell Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: do you know about 287g

You need to get an attorney asap. if you can not afford one you can go the public defender's office and request a court appointed attorney. The attorney will need to plead you out correctly so that you will not be deported.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/08, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now