Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I've been seeing a girl who is going though a separation with her husband. He has been messaging so many times and now says if I ever come to see her, he will post pictures I sent to her phone on the Internet. Do I have a case on this?

Asked on 6/27/13, 8:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not really. I suppose if you are the one he is messaging and you have told him not to then you could go cry like a 6 year old to the magistrate about being harassed. As to the pics - hey, if you didn't want them on the internet, you should have thought twice before taking them. If I were you I'd be more concerned about how the soon to be ex would get his hands on your girls phone and if that's all he's getting his hands on.

Read more
6/27/13, 9:33 am
Clarke Dummit Dummit Fradin (Winston-Salem Office)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Threatening to expose pictures of you is clearly blackmail, and it completely inappropriate. The problem is that you will probably not get a prosecutor or police to charge him. Plus the pictures then become part of the evidence in the case, and become public record. While what he is doing is not right or legal, you may want to let sleeping dogs lie.

Read more
6/27/13, 4:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now