Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Recently the police came to our home and asked to search it. We did not give consent. They then told us we had to come out of the home until a search warrant could be obtained or we would be arrested for obstruction. We were stuck outside our home for 6 hours until a search warrant was obtained. Is this legal and what are my rights concerning this?

Asked on 3/23/13, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, if the police have reasonable suspicion that an illegal substance is in the home they can do this. They can't search without a warrant, your consent, or another exception to the warrant rule applies. SInce they are not allowed to search, the point of holding you is to prevent anyone from desroying evidence that they believe is inside the home. You need to speak to a criminal law attorney for more information

Read more
Answered on 3/24/13, 2:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now