Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

In superior probation violation court, if I get a court appointed attorney. Then I want to fire them and hire my own attorney will the court date be continued and can I do that?

Asked on 7/11/13, 3:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clarke Dummit Dummit Fradin (Winston-Salem Office)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. Most Judges do not allow more than one continuance in Probation Violations and you had one to get the Court Appointed attorney. You need to hire now if you are going to.

Read more
7/11/13, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now