Legal Question in Elder Law in North Carolina

If the Department of Health & Human Services has requested family members to a court hearing regarding the misappropriation of a family member's money by the son who was/is the guardian of his father, the wording in the letter is calling the son the recommended guardian what does this mean?

Asked on 7/18/13, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without seeing the letter it is difficult to say. Because you used the terms guardian and misappropriate, this could be an extremely serious matter. That being said, you need to consult with an elder law attorney in your area before going to such a hearing. This hearing may have very drastic consequences for your family.

Read more
7/19/13, 6:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now