Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

How can I get a content order against a absent parent for back pay of child support?

Asked on 10/15/13, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is a "content" order. I have heard of consent orders but that those are where both parties consent to the order.

You can seek retroactive child support for up to 3 years but you have to show what the child's reasonable expenses were during that period. Otherwise, support orders are prospective and run from the date the support complaint is filed.

If there is already a child support order established and if the obligor parent does not pay, you can seek to have the delinquent parent held in contempt. It depends on how the order was established - is this a Title IV-D case where an order was set up through child support enforcement? If so or if you are on public assistance, when the support arrears get to be $2000, the child support authorities will go after the delinquent parent. If you obtained a support order privately, then you should get a family law attorney to file the contempt petition. If you cannot afford counsel, then seek help from your county child support enforcement agency.

Go to www.ncchildsupport.com to obtain information about child support in NC as well as get the contact information for your county.

Read more
10/16/13, 12:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now