Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

I am getting a divorce in nc and want to do it my self ! I got forms off line and it's fill in the blank do i just fill in the blank or does it have to be retyped ?

Asked on 9/24/13, 6:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why in the world would you want to do your own divorce? If you don't know what you are doing - its like trying to rebuild your cars transmission with a paperclip and a roll of duct tape. If it's to save money - you won't unless you are indigent and also eligible to have the court cost waived. There are several firm including ours that can handle your divorce for less than you can do it yourself. However, if you are bound and determined to do your own divorce, the forms do not have to be typed. Of course typing is best but they can be handwritten if the handwriting is legible. If you got the forms offline - hopefully you did not pay for them. If you paid for them they should have been prefilled with your information. Also, whether you got them for free or if you paid for them from a service - you most likely do not have everything you are going to need to complete the divorce.

Read more
9/24/13, 8:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now