Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

My husband continues to cheat. Can I make him leave our home and continue to pay half of the mortgage so I don't have to move our children from my family's land?

Asked on 12/15/10, 8:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Bollinger Bollinger Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe. There is a court procedure called "Divorce from Bed and Board" that forces him to leave. And you would need post-separation support and child support to pay the mortgage.

You should talk to a lawyer in your county who handles family law or domestic relations cases.

Read more
12/20/10, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now