Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

How do you sign over parental rights and do you still have to pay child support because the mother don't want you in child life and you pay child support and plus send mother money on side cause she say she need stuff for chold but if you don't the mother wont let you talk to child

Asked on 9/04/13, 12:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can not sign away parental rights sua sponte or on your own motion. The mother would need to seek to have your parental rights terminated. If that happens - you can agree to it or fight it. If your rights are terminated you do not have to pay child support. However, if your concern is that you are paying child support and the mother will not let you see the child without you kicking in a little extra cash - then you should consider going to court to force her to provide you reasonable visitation (assuming you are a suitable person to have visitation). From your description she is basically using the child to extort additional money from you.

Read more
9/04/13, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now