Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

Bad deb

I loaned a man I was dating some money so he could return home from a business trip. He promised to pay the money back when he returned to NC. He has failed to answer phone calls or emails. I live in SC and he lives in NC. I do have documentation shwoing where he promised ot pay the money back in full in the form of a conversation on instant message. What do I need to do to get back the money he borrowed including Western Union fees and any fees i accure legally?

Asked on 4/19/05, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bad deb

You best consult with a NC attorney. Your question here was posted under SC. Without more information I cannot tell you whether you need to sue him in NC or SC. In any event, suing him sounds like you only option.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/05, 12:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now