Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

Civil Summons

My wife and I have received 2 civil summons from different vendors in the last two weeks. They are for monies owed from my builder of the new house we bought this year. Our bank has paid the builder in full. Can these vendors sue us sucsessfully for the money owed by our builder just because we live in the house? How do I need to answer the summons?

Asked on 12/03/08, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Civil Summons

It is not entirely clear from this question the nature of the lawsuit against you. I am inferring that a vendor (or supplier) who supplied materials (or services) in connection with the construction of your house, and who probably dealt with your builder, has sued you because he was not paid by the builder. They are probably primarily utilizing the lien laws, which in some instances do allow a vendor (or contractor or sub-contractor) to assert a lien against your property. You probably want to answer any Complaint that has been filed, and your safest option is to hire a local attorney to guide you through this process. In theory, you may have to pay these vendors and then pursue the builder (who should have paid them in the first place).

Read more
12/03/08, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now