Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

I did a Writ but it didn't work because the defendant didn't have any items in their name. Is there anything else I can do to get my money back?

Asked on 10/29/13, 8:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, hire an attorney like you should have done in the first place. The decision to sue someone often comes down to whether or not they have assets that can be gotten at. You may have the greatest case in the world but if the Defendant is judgment proof you will be wasting your time suing them. This is why most attorney's will have a through asset search done BEFORE filing suit. Otherwise you run the risk of getting a judgment that has about the same worth as toilet paper. All is not lost in your situation, at this point it appears all you have done is execute on your judgment. There is much more that can be done if the person has assets, employment or is expecting a tax refund.

Read more
10/29/13, 8:40 pm
Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ms. Houser is correct, you need to consult with a debt collection attorney to see if you have a reasonable chance of collecting. But keep in mind, NC does not allow wage garnishment or interception of tax returns by most creditors, which most likely includes your claim. An attorney will be able to help you get any assets that are available.

Read more
10/30/13, 5:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now