Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

Exploring my options for being a civil case against the local newspaper for printing an erroneous arrest report that resulted in my losing a job promotion within the public school system.

Asked on 9/17/13, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire an attorney that is experienced in defamation suits. These are difficult to win as you have to show that the newspaper knew or should have known that the arrest report they got or printed was false.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now