Legal Question in Immigration Law in North Carolina

How to marry someone from Ukraine who is on a work visa in he U.S.?

He is on a work visa and has a valid passport but he wants to stay and I want him too also and we want to get married!!! How can we make this possible without him going home!

Asked on 3/09/08, 6:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sameer Kumar Law Offices of Sameer Kumar, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How to marry someone from Ukraine who is on a work visa in he U.S.?

Are you a US citizen? This is the first question. If so that's a great start. If not then we have to explore other options. I would need more information from you. Call me and in just a few minutes I can hopefully determine your options.

Read more
3/09/08, 9:07 pm
Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How to marry someone from Ukraine who is on a work visa in he U.S.?

You may apply for an adjustment of status to permanent residence after marriage to a U.S. citizen.

You can find detailed information at the following link:

http://msclaw.com/index.php?page=Why_Choose_MSCandAssociates

Read more
3/10/08, 2:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now