Legal Question in Immigration Law in North Carolina

Is it safe to travel with advance parole after overstaying I-94 for 8 years?

Asked on 6/04/13, 1:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Once you have accrued over 365 days of illegal presence in the U.S., you are subject to a 10 yr bar from re-entry if you leave now.

Assuming you have AP b/c you filed for adjustment of status, you can travel once your I-485 is approved (i.e., you get your "greencard").

Read more
Answered on 6/05/13, 6:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now