Legal Question in Immigration Law in North Carolina

Is it safe to travel with advance parole after overstaying I-94 for 8 years?

Asked on 6/04/13, 1:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law


Once you have accrued over 365 days of illegal presence in the U.S., you are subject to a 10 yr bar from re-entry if you leave now.

Assuming you have AP b/c you filed for adjustment of status, you can travel once your I-485 is approved (i.e., you get your "greencard").

Read more
Answered on 6/05/13, 6:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in North Carolina