Legal Question in Immigration Law in North Carolina

Is it safe to travel with advance parole after overstaying I-94 for 8 years?

Asked on 6/04/13, 1:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

NO!!

Once you have accrued over 365 days of illegal presence in the U.S., you are subject to a 10 yr bar from re-entry if you leave now.

Assuming you have AP b/c you filed for adjustment of status, you can travel once your I-485 is approved (i.e., you get your "greencard").

Read more
6/05/13, 6:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now