Legal Question in Insurance Law in North Carolina

Took my car to the dealership for repairs when the car was finished they to the car out of the garage but didn't call me until it was fixed the day they took it out of the garage the car was broken into that night.now there saying there not responsible

Asked on 12/22/12, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, car repair shops are typically not responsible for damage to vehicles unless you can show they were negligent. If you can show that after the reapirs were done, they were negligent in their delay in contacting you, you may have a case against them. contact an attorney in your area.

Read more
12/27/12, 8:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now