Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

If breaking lease is just as bad as getting evicted. Is there any other alternative? Can a lawyer make a differents?

Need help : thanks Gloria,

Asked on 7/17/13, 7:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, no. If you have to break the lease, you just have to. You will have to just expect the hit to your credit. In NC, the landlord can seek to evict you for non payment of rent, unless you can negotiate an agreement. To get a money judgment against you, they have to personally sue you.

If you already have a place to go, it might be best to move on your own accord and just get out, and expect that this will be placed on your credit for a period of time.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now