Legal Question in Legal Ethics in North Carolina

I got written up at work for having another profile that tagged me in a picture on Instagram where I was wearing just underwear but it wasn't on my personal profile nor did it have ANYTHING whatsoever to do with my job. When told to make sure the pictures got taken down I replied that I didn't know how to get in touch with all the sites I was on to remove the picture so I posted a note on my page saying I needed to pictures down and thanks for the posts but they have to be deleted and I got called back in to the managers office and got reprimanded AGAIN for the posting of the note and how I worded it. In my note I did not state the name of my job any fellow employees or bash the company. I now feel embarrassed and harassed at work and feel like I am under a microscope inside and outside of work. Also when being written up there were 3 people in the room only 1 was a direct manager of mine.

Asked on 7/17/13, 4:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not quite sure what your question is...but I will assume: is this legal. Yes.

NC is a right to work state meaning you can be fired or disciplined for any purpose. So far you haven't described anything that amounts to harassment. There may be other facts that you haven't disclosed yet, but it is very difficult to show harassment with an employer unless a hostile work environment has been created.

As to the meeting, there is no requirement that you be disciplined in private. In reality, you can be reprimanded or disciplined with every employee present. Most reputable companies won't do this, but it is legal to do so.

Read more
7/17/13, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now