Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in North Carolina

Automatic renewal clause--Am I bound to this and is it legal?

Clause 14. of my lease states:

This lease will be automatically renewed for one year unless written notice is given 60 days prior to ending date of lease by either party. Rate is subject to change upon notification.

After a years lease had passed (in April) and two additional months, I thought I was on month to month basis and gave my 30 day notice. I've already made plans to move to another area. I unfortunately was unaware and have been reminded of this clause. So, I'm in a pickle. But I keep feeling that this is either not legal or there is something wrong with this. There was no notification verbal or otherwise that my lease was about to carry over or the signing of anything other than my original lease.

Please say it isn't so! Thanks!!!

Asked on 6/16/03, 6:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Horsley William F. Horsley, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Automatic renewal clause--Am I bound to this and is it legal?

Sorry. The landlord is under no obligation to give any notices unless the lease specifically requires it. All parties to a legal document are deemed to know the contents of the document. Good luck.

Read more
6/21/03, 3:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now