Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in North Carolina

Case Study...Independence Ave

Doing a case study for a MBA legal class and would like to know where I can learn more about maximum compensatory a punitive damages...monetary and other that can be sued for by a plaintiff citing: malpractice (2 doctors and a hospital), battery (reckless driving lady), and voluntary intoxication (drunk driving man). Any resources you can suggest?

Asked on 3/02/03, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Case Study...Independence Ave

Well, there's North Carolina law, which is in "Chapter 1D," and can probably be found on the Net somewhere, as well as in any Law Library with the NC General Statutes. There are caps for punitives, there is an exception for "drunk driving," and they generally do not extend to an employer that does not participate in the decision (e.g. a "rogue" employee). The law, however, is going to vary widely from State to State. If that is what you need, then you need a much broader source of authority. There are probably some Internet sites with this info, as well as I would suppose several magazine articles. If you can get to a law library, there are probably some even better sources (perhaps a book called "ALR," or "AmJur"). If you can provide more info about the scope of your inquiry, perhaps I can focus your research more.

Read more
3/02/03, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now